CAMPEPHILUS MELANOLEUCOS PDF
Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as ‘fairly common’ (Stotz et al. (). Trend Justification: This. Crimson-crested Woodpecker (Campephilus melanoleucos), , Caio Brito, , , Brazil, Área 4 – Consultoria Terracal, Guadalupe-PI, Piauí, Page: Tree of Life Campephilus melanoleucos. Crimson-crested Woodpecker. The TEXT of this page is licensed under the Creative Commons.
|Published (Last):||5 June 2009|
|PDF File Size:||20.34 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||12.9 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Bird seeking for food By Margareta Wieser. Year-round Migration Breeding Non-Breeding. Articles with ‘species’ microformats. A female climbing on a trunk. Cristalino Jungle Lodge, MT.
Habitat Very wide range of habitats: It usually occurs in pairs or family groups and can be quite noisy. The male is distinguished from other co-occurring large woodpeckers by the combination of barred underparts and an entirely red head that lacks facial stripes, and has only a suggestion of a black-and-white “slash” below the eye.
Occurs in numerous protected areas throughout exensive range The male joined her in song only briefly at about 0: Adult female on a trunk. Retrieved 26 November Chicks are brooded and fed by both parents, and remain at nest for 3 to 4 weeks after hatching. Crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucos malherbii. Crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucos melanoleucos ssp assumed from location.
It is all black mrlanoleucos, has a red crest and has white lines running down the sides of the black throat and shoulders, which meet in a V on the back. Incubation lasts about 9 to 14 days, by both sexes. Mozeskreek area, W Suriname.
This page was last edited on 6 Decemberat Females have a black front to the crest, and a very broad white malar stripe that continues into the white strip down the neck. Male has cream-buff feathering around base of bill, narrow black line across lower forehead, small oval area of black and Krabbe cut 1.
In that species, the white face line is narrower, and the white shoulder lines do not meet on the back. Descriptive notes 33—38 cm; — g. It is also replaced at higher elevations in the Andes by Powerful Woodpecker Campephilus pollens. The lineated woodpecker is the only bird of similar plumage and size. A rear view of a male on a trunk.
Sort by Rating Date taken Post date. Crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucosfemale By jacqueserard bluewin. This species, and all current congeners except C. Contributor name Enter a comma separated list of user names.
A rear view of a female on a tree. In adult females, these plumage features are black. Crimson-crested Woodpecker is found in a variety of habitats, from forest to forest edge and light woodland.
Bird seeking for food
It is one of the largest woodpeckers in its range, though the higher elevation powerful woodpecker is roughly the same size. External sites may use a different taxonomy than Xeno-canto. Pic de Malherbe German: Sennheiser ME; volume setting: The crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucos is a very large woodpecker which fampephilus a resident breeding bird from Panama campdphilus to northern border regions of Argentinaand on Trinidad.
Several of these large woodpeckers may be seen 4 or more attracted to the same dead tree while feeding.
The animal campephikus is sometimes supplemented with berries. Crimson-crested woodpeckers chip out holes, often quite large, while searching out insects in trees. Adult female By Phillip Edwards. Male in typical attitude By gleboff31 gmail. The underparts are white, heavily barred with black. Skip to main content.
One bird perched By Carlos Gussoni.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Bird at the nest hole By Lutz Duerselen. The female Lineated is ca,pephilus similar in plumage to the female Crimson-crested, but the white malar strip is very narrow in Lineated, and very wide in Crimson-crested. Recommended Citation Rosenblatt, C.